32nd GOTHAM AWARDS WINNERS

364
0
Share:

The Gotham Film & Media Institute (The Gotham) tonight announced the winners of the 32nd Annual Gotham Awards at a ceremony held at Cipriani Wall Street in New York City. The Gotham Awards ceremony was live-streamed on Variety’s YouTube channel.

Read the full list of nominees  and winners (in blue)

Best Feature 

 
Everything Everywhere All At OnceDaniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, directors; Joe Russo, Anthony Russo, Mike Larocca, Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, Jonathan Wang, producers (A24)

The Cathedral

Ricky D’Ambrose, director; Graham Swon, producer (MUBI)
TÁRTodd Field, director; Alexandra Milchan, Scott Lambert, Todd Field, producers (Focus Features)

Dos Estaciones

Juan Pablo González, director; Ilana Coleman, Jamie Gonçalves, Bruna Haddad, Makena Buchanan, producers (Cinema Guild)

Aftersun

Charlotte Wells, director; Adele Romanski, Amy Jackson, Barry Jenkins, Mark Ceryak, producers (A24)

 

Best Documentary Feature

 
All That Breathes

Shaunak Sen, director; Aman Mann, Shaunak Sen, Teddy Leifer producers (A Sideshow & Submarine Deluxe Release in Association with HBO Documentary Films) 

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed

Laura Poitras, director; Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, Laura Poitras, producers (NEON)

I Didn’t See You There

Reid Davenport, director; Keith Wilson, producer (RePort Media) 

The Territory

Alex Pritz, director; Alex Pritz, Darren Aronofsky, Sigrid Dyekjær, Will N. Miller, Gabriel Uchida, Lizzie Gillett, producers (National Geographic Documentary Films)

What We Leave Behind

Iliana Sosa, director; Emma D. Miller, Isidore Bethel, Iliana Sosa producers (ARRAY) 

 

Best International Feature

 
Happening

Audrey Diwan, director; Edouard Weil, Alice Girard producers (IFC Films)

Athena

Romain Gavras, director; Romain Gavras, Charles-Marie Anthonioz, Mourad Belkeddar, Jean Duhamel, Nicolas Lhermitte, Ladj Ly, producers (Netflix)

The Banshees of Inisherin

Martin McDonagh, director; Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh, producers (Searchlight Pictures)

Corsage

Marie Kreutzer, director; Alexander Glehr, Johanna Scherz, Bernard Michaux, Jonas Dornbach, Janine Jackowski, Maren Ade, Jean-Christophe Reymond, producers (IFC Films)

Decision to LeavePark Chan-wook, director and producer (MUBI)

Saint Omer

Alice Diop, director; Toufik Ayadi, Christophe Barral, producers (Super LTD)

 

Outstanding Lead Performance

 
Danielle DeadwylerTill (United Artists Releasing / Orion Pictures)
Cate Blanchett TÁR (Focus Features)
Dale DickeyA Love Song (Bleecker Street)
Colin FarrellAfter Yang (A24)
Brendan Fraser The Whale (A24)
Paul Mescal
Aftersun (A24)
Thandiwe Newton
God’s Country (IFC Films)
Aubrey Plaza
Emily the Criminal (Roadside Attractions and Vertical Entertainment)
Taylor Russell 
Bones and All (United Artists Releasing / Metro Goldwyn Mayer Pictures)
Michelle Yeoh
Everything Everywhere All At Once (A24)

 

Outstanding Supporting Performance

 
Ke Huy QuanEverything Everywhere All At Once (A24)
Jessie Buckley Women Talking (United Artists Releasing / Orion Pictures)
Raúl CastilloThe Inspection (A24)
Hong Chau The Whale (A24)
Brian Tyree HenryCauseway (Apple TV+)
Nina HossTár (Focus Features)
Noémie Merlant Tár (Focus Features)
Mark Rylance
Bones and All (United Artists Releasing / Metro Goldwyn Mayer Pictures)
Gabrielle Union
The Inspection (A24)
Ben Whishaw
Women Talking (United Artists Releasing / Orion Pictures)

 

Breakthrough Performer

 
Gracija FilipovicMurina (Kino Lorber)
Anna CobbWe’re All Going to the World’s Fair (Utopia)
Frankie CorioAftersun (A24)
Anna Diop Nanny (Amazon Studios and Blumhouse)
Kali ReisCatch the Fair One (IFC Films)

 

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award

 
Charlotte Wells  Aftersun (A24)
Owen KlineFunny Pages (A24)
Elegance BrattonThe Inspection (A24) 
Antoneta Alamat KusijanovicMurina (Kino Lorber)
Beth de AraújoSoft & Quiet (Momentum Pictures / eOne)
Jane SchoenbrunWe’re All Going to the World’s Fair (Utopia)

 

Best Screenplay

 
 TÁRTodd Field (Focus Features)
After YangKogonada (A24)
Armageddon TimeJames Gray (Focus Features)
Catherine Called BirdyLena Dunham, based upon the book by Karen Cushman (Amazon Studios)
Women Talking

Sarah Polley, based upon the book by Miriam Toews (United Artists Releasing / Orion Pictures)

 

Breakthrough Series – Long Format (over 40 minutes)

 
PachinkoSoo Hugh, creator; Soo Hugh, Michael Ellenberg, Lindsey Springer, Theresa Kang-Lowe, Richard Middleton, Kogonada, Justin Cho, executive producers (Apple TV+)
SeveranceDan Erickson, creator; Ben Stiller, Nicholas Weinstock, Jackie Cohn, Mark Friedman, Dan Erickson, Andrew Colville, Chris Black, John Cameron, executive producers (Apple TV+)
Station ElevenPatrick Somerville, creator; Patrick Somerville, Jessica Rhoades, Scott Steindorff, Dylan Russell, Scott Delman, Jeremy Podeswa, Hiro Murai, Nate Matteson, executive producers (HBO Max)
This is Going to HurtAdam Kay, creator; Naomi De Pear, James Farrell, Jane Featherstone, Adam Kay, Ben Whishaw, executive producers (AMC+ in association with BBC)
YellowjacketsAshley Lyle, Bart Nickerson, creators; Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle, Bart Nickerson, Drew Comins, Karyn Kusama, executive producers (SHOWTIME)

 

Breakthrough Series – Short Format (under 40 minutes)

 
MoMohammed Amer, Ramy Youssef, creators; Mohammed Amer, Ramy Youssef, Ravi Nandan, Hallie Sekoff, Solvan “Slick” Naim, Harris Danow, Luvh Rakhe, executive producers (Netflix)
Abbott ElementaryQuinta Brunson, creator; Quinta Brunson, Justin Halpern, Patrick Schumaker, Randall Einhorn, executive producers (ABC)
As We See ItJason Katims, creator; Jason Katims, Jeni Mulein, Dana Idisis, Yuval Shafferman, Udi Segal, Amit Gitelzon, Shlomit Arvis, Danna Stern, executive producers (Prime Video)
Rap Sh!tIssa Rae, creator; Issa Rae, Syreeta Singleton, Montrel McKay, Deniese Davis, Dave Becky, Jonathan Berry, executive producers (HBO Max)
Somebody SomewhereHannah Bos, Paul Thureen, creators; Bridget Everett, Carolyn Strauss, Mark Duplass, Jay Duplass, Mel Eslyn, Hannah Bos, Paul Thureen, Patricia Breen, Tyler Romary, executive producers (HBO Max)

 

Outstanding Performance in a New Series

 
Ben Whishaw

This is Going to Hurt (AMC+ in association with BBC)

Bilal Baig

Sort Of (HBO Max)

Ayo Edebiri The Bear (FX)
Janelle James

Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Minha Kim

Pachinko (Apple TV+)

Matilda Lawler

Station Eleven (HBO Max)

Britt Lower

Severance (Apple TV+)

Melanie Lynskey

Yellowjackets (SHOWTIME)

Zahn McClarnon

Dark Winds (AMC & AMC+)

Sue Ann Pien

As We See It (Prime Video)

 

Breakthrough Nonfiction Series

 
We Need To Talk About Cosby

W. Kamau Bell, creator and director; W. Kamau Bell, Andrew Fried, Katie A. King, Vinnie Malhotra, Dane Lillegard, Sarina Roma, Jordan Wynn, executive producers (SHOWTIME)

The Andy Warhol Diaries

Alexis Martin Woodall, Scott Robertson, Andrew Rossi, Stanley Buchthal, Josh Braun, Ryan Murphy, executive producers; Maya E. Rudolph, producer; Andrew Rossi, director (Netflix)

The Last Movie Stars

Martin Scorsese, Amy Entelis, Courtney Sexton, executive producers; Adam Gibbs, Ryan Hawke, Emily Wachtel, Lisa Long Adler, producers; Ethan Hawke, director (HBO Max)

Mind over Murder

Nanfu Wang, creator and director; Marc Smerling, Nanfu Wang, Max Heckman, Chad Mumm, Mark W. Olsen, Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller, Sara Rodriguez, executive producers (HBO Max)

The Rehearsal

Nathan Fielder, creator and director; Nathan Fielder, Dave Paige, Dan McManus, Christie Smith, executive producers (HBO Max)

Career Tributes were also given during the ceremony to performers Michelle Williams (presented by Paul Dano) and Adam Sandler (presented by the Safdie Brothers); director Gina Prince-Bythewood (presented by Kathryn Bigelow); 

Industry Tribute to Focus Features’ Vice Chairman Jason Cassidy and Chairman Peter Kujawski (presented by James Gray and Todd Field).

An Ensemble Tribute (presented by Jesse Tyler Ferguson) was given to the cast of Fire Island including Joel Kim Booster, Bowen Yang, Conrad Ricamora, James Scully, Matt Rogers, Tomás Matos, Torian Miller, Nick Adams, Zane Phillips, and Margaret Cho.

An Impact Tribute was given to the Venice International Film Festival and its legendary current director Alberto Barbera (presented by Julianne Moore and Todd Haynes) in honor of the festival’s 90th anniversary and its impact on scores of independent films and filmmakers.

An Innovator Tribute was given to Don Katz, Founder and Executive Chairman of Audible, Inc. Since its 1995 launch, Katz’s company Audible has established itself as a leading creator and provider of premium audio storytelling.

The second annual Icon Tribute (presented by Gotham Board Member Jonathan Majors), created to call attention to the boldness, artistry, and impact of a filmmaker from a marginalized community whose work has not been previously recognized by the organization in its previous awards history was awarded to the legendary late actor, filmmaker, and activist Sidney Poitier. Accepting the award were members of the Poitier family – Anika, Pamela and Sherri Poitier.

Sidney Poitier Initiative

Jonathan Majors also announced the creation of The Gotham Sidney Poitier Initiative, an ambitious set of programs developed around the spirit Sidney Poitier brought to the world as he broke down barriers in the film industry and the minds of audiences. SPI aims to expand on this legacy to support the next generation of filmmakers. Aligned closely with the priorities set by the Poitier family, the initiative will encompass the areas of mentorship, scholarship, project funding, and career advancement. The SPI Founders Committee is a collective of artists - actors, directors, producers, writers, and executives - who have aligned with the shared goal of shaping this initiative to optimally support Sidney Poitier’s living legacy.

Also announced during the ceremony:

Executive Director Jeffrey Sharp welcomed the presence of Gotham-supported filmmakers from two of the organization’s most recent initiatives – the previously announced Fellows of the new Documentary Development Initiative in partnership with HBO Documentary Films, as well as announcing the latest five graduate student winners in the Focus Features & JetBlue Showcase.

Focus Features & JetBlue Short Film Showcase

The program is designed to discover and empower a diverse group of emerging filmmakers and foster multi-platform distribution of their work. The winners of the fourth annual Focus Features & JetBlue Short Film Showcase will receive a $10,000 grant and have their films shown for twelve months on JetBlue’s seatback entertainment systems under the “Gotham Selects” movie category and on Focus Features digital streaming platforms. The winning filmmakers will also receive ongoing mentorship and workshopping opportunities from The Gotham and “Every House” Soho House worldwide membership.

The winning filmmakers and shorts were:
●     Yingtong Li, The Silent Whistle, Emerson College
●     Taylor Mannsman, Obscura, University of Texas at Austin
●     Olive Nwosu, Egúngún (Masquerade), Columbia University
●     Shannon M. Sutherland, They Flew Like Blackbirds, Florida State University
●     Cheryl Wong, Stigma, Style, New York University

About the Gotham Awards

The Gotham Awards, one of the leading honors for independent film and television, provides early acknowledgement to groundbreaking independent films and television series. Selected by distinguished juries and presented in New York City, the home of independent film, the Gotham Awards are the first honors of the film awards season. This public showcase honors the filmmaking community, expands the audience for independent films, and supports the work that The Gotham Film & Media Institute does behind the scenes throughout the year to bring such films to fruition.


Like what you hear? Subscribe so you don't miss an episode!

Follow us on Twitter:

Want more podcast greatness? Sign up for a MTR Premium Account!

Comments

comments

Share:
Ro

Leave a reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.