The 2023 Film Independent Spirit Awards Nominations

241
0
Share:

Film Independent released the full list of its 2023 Spirit Award Nominations for its film categories today, November 22, 2022. The prerecorded video announcements, featured guest presenters Raúl Castillo (2019 Spirit Award nominee for We Are Animals), and Taylour Paige (2022 Spirit Award winner for Zola). You can watch the nominations here.  This year marks a moved to gender neutral acting awards and the inagural year for Best Breakthrough Performance. previous Film Independent Fellows Chloé Zhao (NomadlandEternals) and Siân Heder (CodaTallulah) will act as the honorary co-chairs of the 38th Spirit Awards. All Award Winners, Including in New Performance Categories, to be Announced at the 38th Film Independent Spirit Awards on March 4, 2023,  in Santa Monica, California.

Read the full list of nominees: 

BEST FEATURE(Award given to the producer)
Bones and All

Producers: Timothée Chalamet, Francesco Melzi d’Eril, Luca Guadagnino, David Kajganich, Lorenzo Mieli, Marco Morabito, Gabriele Moratti, Theresa Park, Peter Spears

Everything Everywhere All At OnceProducers: Daniel Kwan, Mike Larocca, Anthony Russo, Joe Russo, Daniel Scheinert, Jonathan Wang
Our Father, the DevilProducers: Ellie Foumbi, Joseph Mastantuono
TÁRProducers: Todd Field, Scott Lambert, Alexandra Milchan
Women TalkingProducers: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Frances McDormand

 

BEST FIRST FEATURE(Award given to director and producer)
Aftersun

Director: Charlotte Wells
Producers: Mark Ceryak, Amy Jackson, Barry Jenkins, Adele Romanski

Emily the Criminal

Director: John Patton Ford
Producers: Tyler Davidson, Aubrey Plaza, Drew Sykes

The Inspection

Director: Elegance Bratton
Producers: Effie T. Brown, Chester Algernal Gordon

Murina

Director: Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović
Producers: Danijel Pek, Rodrigo Teixeira

Palm Trees and Power Lines

Director/Producer: Jamie Dack
Producer: Leah Chen Baker

 

BEST DIRECTOR 
Todd FieldTÁR
Kogonada After Yang
Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert Everything Everywhere All At Once
Sarah Polley Women Talking
Halina ReijnBodies Bodies Bodies

 

BEST SCREENPLAY 
Lena DunhamCatherine Called Birdy
Todd FieldTÁR
Kogonada After Yang
Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert Everything, Everywhere All At Once
Sarah PolleyWomen Talking

 

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY 
Joel Kim Booster Fire Island
Jamie Dack, Audrey Findlay, Story by Jamie DackPalm Trees and Power Lines
K.D. DávilaEmergency
Sarah DeLappe, Story by Kristen Roupenian Bodies Bodies Bodies
John Patton FordEmily the Criminal

 

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE 
Cate Blanchett TÁR
Dale Dickey A Love Song
Mia GothPearl
Regina HallHonk for Jesus. Save Your Soul.
Paul MescalAftersun
Aubrey PlazaEmily the Criminal
Jeremy PopeThe Inspection
Andrea RiseboroughTo Leslie
Taylor Russell Bones and All
Michelle Yeoh
Everything Everywhere All At Once

 

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE 
Jamie Lee Curtis Everything Everywhere All At Once
Brian Tyree HenryCauseway
Nina HossTÁR
Brian d’Arcy James The Cathedral
Ke Huy Quan Everything Everywhere All At Once
Trevante RhodesBruiser
Theo RossiEmily the Criminal
Mark RylanceBones and All
Jonathan TuckerPalm Trees and Power Lines
Gabrielle Union
The Inspection

 

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE(New Award)
Frankie CorioAftersun
Gracija Filipović Murina
Stephanie Hsu Everything Everywhere All At Once
Lily McInerny Palm Trees and Power Lines
Daniel Zolghadri Funny Pages

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY 
Florian HoffmeisterTÁR
Hélène Louvart Murina
Gregory Oke Aftersun
Eliot RockettPearl
Anisia Uzeyman Neptune Frost

 

BEST EDITING 
Ricky D’AmbroseThe Cathedral
Dean Fleischer Camp, Nick PaleyMarcel the Shell with Shoes On
Blair McClendonAftersun
Paul RogersEverything Everywhere All At Once
Monika WilliTÁR

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)
Corsage

Austria/Luxembourg/France/Belgium/Italy/England
Director: Marie Kreutzer

Joyland

Pakistan/USA
Director: Saim Sadiq

Leonor Will Never Die

Philippines
Director: Martika Ramirez Escobar

Return to Seoul

South Korea/France/Belgium/Romania
Director: Davy Chou

Saint Omer

France
Director: Alice Diop

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)
All That Breathes

Director/Producer: Shaunak Sen
Producers: Teddy Leifer, Aman Mann

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed

Director/Producer: Laura Poitras
Producers: Howard Gertler, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, John Lyons

A House Made of Splinters

Director: Simon Lereng Wilmont
Producers: Monica Hellström

Midwives

Director/Producer: Snow Hnin Ei Hlaing
Producers: Mila Aung-Thwin, Ulla Lehmann, Bob Moore

Riotsville, U.S.A.

Director: Sierra Pettengill 
Producers: Sara Archambault, Jamila Wignot

 

29th SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARDRecognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition.
Adamma EboHonk for Jesus. Save Your Soul.
Nikyatu Jusu Nanny
Araceli LemosHoly Emy

 

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

Given to the best feature made for under $1,000,000 (Award given to the writer, director and producer)

The African Desperate

Writer/Director/Producer: Martine Syms
Writer/Producer: Rocket Caleshu
Producer: Vic Brooks

A Love Song

Writer/Director/Producer: Max Walker-Silverman
Producers: Jesse Hope, Dan Janvey

The Cathedral

Writer/Director: Ricky D’Ambrose
Producer: Graham Swon

Holy Emy

Writer/Director: Araceli Lemos
Writer/Producer: Giulia Caruso
Producers: Mathieu Bompoint, Ki Jin Kim, Konstantinos Vassilaros

Something in the Dirt

Writer/Director/Producer: Justin Benson
Director/Producer: Aaron Moorhead
Producer: David Lawson Jr.

 

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast

Women Talking

Director: Sarah Polley
Casting Directors: John Buchan, Jason Knight

Ensemble Cast: Shayla Brown, Jessie Buckley, Claire Foy, Kira Guloien, Kate Hallett, Judith Ivey, Rooney Mara, Sheila McCarthy, Frances McDormand, Michelle McLeod, Liv McNeil, Ben Whishaw, August Winter

 

28th TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD 

Presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition.

Isabel CastroMija
Reid Davenport I Didn’t See You There
Rebeca Huntt Beba

 

26th PRODUCERS AWARD

Honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality independent films.

Liz Cardenas 
Tory Lenosky 
David Grove Churchill Viste 

 

We expect there'll be strong feelings as Awards season gets into full swing. But once again, Film Independent Spirit Awards kicks things off with with a broad range of notable films. Tell us what you think about this year's nominees. 


Like what you hear? Subscribe so you don't miss an episode!

Follow us on Twitter:

Want more podcast greatness? Sign up for a MTR Premium Account!

Comments

comments

Share:
Ro

Leave a reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.